Blog / Pricing

Email Verification Pricing 2026: MailValid vs ZeroBounce vs NeverBounce (Cost Guide)

Stop Overpaying for Email Verification

Email verification pricing is deliberately opaque. Most providers bury their per-email cost behind volume tiers, monthly minimums, and "contact us" enterprise gates. The result? Teams routinely pay 5-10x more than they need to for the exact same SMTP verification technology.

If you're spending $300+ per month on email verification, you're overpaying. Full stop.

See MailValid's transparent pricing → $0.001 per email, 100 free credits daily

This guide exposes the real 2026 pricing across every major email verification provider — including hidden fees, minimum commitments, and accuracy trade-offs. By the end, you'll know exactly which service delivers the best value at 1,000, 10,000, 100,000, and 1,000,000 emails per month.

Why Email Verification Pricing Varies So Much

All email verification APIs use fundamentally the same technology stack: 1. Syntax validation — regex against RFC 5322 2. MX record lookup — does the domain accept mail? 3. SMTP handshake — does the specific mailbox exist? 4. Disposable/role detection — is it a temp mail or generic address?

The difference in cost has almost nothing to do with technology and everything to do with brand markup, sales overhead, and funding rounds. Venture-backed providers charge more to cover their burn rate. Bootstrapped alternatives pass the savings to customers.

What You're Actually Paying For

Cost Driver High-Price Providers MailValid
Sales team commissions Yes No — self-serve
Enterprise account management Required for discounts Not needed
Fancy dashboards Included API-first
Accuracy guarantees 98-99% 95%+
Monthly minimums $50-$500 None
Annual contracts Pushed heavily Pay as you go

The dirty secret: A 95% accurate $0.001 verification catches the same invalid addresses as a 99% accurate $0.008 verification for 99% of use cases. The marginal gain on edge cases costs you 700% more.

2026 Email Verification Pricing Comparison (Exact Costs)

We pulled live pricing from every major provider's website in April 2026. No estimates. No "starting at" marketing numbers. These are the real per-email costs.

Per-Email Pricing at Volume Tiers

Provider 1K Emails 10K Emails 100K Emails 1M Emails Free Tier
MailValid $1.00 $10 $100 $1,000 100/day
ZeroBounce $8.00 $80 $650 $5,000 100 (one-time)
NeverBounce $7.00 $70 $600 $4,500 1,000 (one-time)
Hunter Verify $9.00 $90 $750 $6,000 50/month
BriteVerify $10.00 $100 $800 $6,500 None
Clearout $7.50 $75 $650 $5,200 500 (one-time)
Emailable $7.00 $70 $550 $4,000 100 (one-time)
Debounce $6.00 $60 $500 $3,800 100 (one-time)

Annual Cost at 100K Emails/Month

Provider Monthly Annual vs MailValid
MailValid $100 $1,200 Baseline
ZeroBounce $650 $7,800 +$6,600
NeverBounce $600 $7,200 +$6,000
Hunter $750 $9,000 +$7,800
BriteVerify $800 $9,600 +$8,400

At 100,000 emails per month, MailValid saves you $6,000-$8,400 per year compared to mainstream competitors. That's enough to hire a part-time virtual assistant or fund 4 months of additional ad spend.

Start with 100 free daily credits → No credit card required

Hidden Fees Most Providers Don't Advertise

The headline per-email price isn't the whole story. Here are the hidden costs that inflate your bill:

Monthly Minimums

  • ZeroBounce: $50/month minimum on paid plans
  • NeverBounce: $40/month minimum
  • BriteVerify: $100/month minimum
  • MailValid: No minimum. Pay exactly what you use.

Overage Penalties

Some providers charge 1.5-2x the base rate if you exceed your prepaid tier. MailValid uses simple pay-as-you-go credits that never expire and never penalize.

API Call Charges

A few providers count "verification API calls" separately from "verified emails," meaning failed requests (network timeouts, bad requests) still cost you. MailValid only charges for successfully processed verifications.

Data Enrichment Upsells

ZeroBounce and NeverBounce aggressively upsell "data append" features (name, location, gender guessing) that double or triple your per-email cost. If you just need verification, you're subsidizing features you don't use.

Annual Contract Lock-In

Enterprise pricing often requires 12-month commitments with 30-90 day cancellation notice. MailValid is month-to-month with instant cancellation.

Accuracy vs Price: Where's the Real Trade-Off?

Providers love quoting accuracy percentages, but the methodology matters more than the number.

How Accuracy Is Measured

Most providers calculate accuracy as:

Accuracy = Correct Validations / Total Validations

But "correct" is defined differently: - Syntax-only providers (cheap, unreliable): 70-80% "accuracy" that misses typos and dead domains - MX-only providers: 85-90% accuracy, catches dead domains but not full mailboxes - SMTP providers (MailValid, ZeroBounce, NeverBounce): 95-99% accuracy, confirms mailbox existence

The Diminishing Returns of 99% Accuracy

Going from 95% to 99% accuracy sounds impressive, but the math tells a different story:

  • On a 10,000-email list, 95% accuracy catches 4,750 of 5,000 invalid addresses
  • 99% accuracy catches 4,950 of 5,000 invalid addresses
  • Difference: 200 additional catches
  • Cost to get those 200 catches with ZeroBounce vs MailValid: $70 extra for 10K emails
  • Effective cost per additional catch: $0.35

Is paying $0.35 per marginal catch worth it? For most teams, no. The 95% accurate $0.001 service eliminates the vast majority of reputation-damaging bounces. The remaining 5% are edge cases (temporary server failures, greylisting) that no provider handles perfectly.

MailValid Pricing Explained

MailValid's pricing model is deliberately simple:

Tier Price Best For
Free 100 credits/day Testing, small lists, startups
Pay-as-you-go $0.001/email Any volume, no commitment
Bulk discount Contact us 10M+ emails/month

What $0.001 Gets You

Every verification includes: - Syntax validation (RFC 5322 compliant) - MX record lookup - SMTP mailbox verification - Disposable email detection - Role-based address flagging - Catch-all domain detection - Typo suggestion ("did you mean gmail.com?")

No upsells. No feature gates. One price for the complete verification stack.

Python: Check Your Current List Cost

import requests

API_KEY = "your_mailvalid_api_key"
LIST_SIZE = 50000  # Your list size

# Calculate exact cost
cost = LIST_SIZE * 0.001
print(f"Verifying {LIST_SIZE:,} emails with MailValid: ${cost:.2f}")

# Compare to ZeroBounce
zb_cost = LIST_SIZE * 0.008
print(f"Same list with ZeroBounce: ${zb_cost:.2f}")
print(f"You save: ${zb_cost - cost:.2f}")

# Verify a sample
email = "[email protected]"
resp = requests.get(
    f"https://api.mailvalid.io/v1/verify?email={email}",
    headers={"Authorization": f"Bearer {API_KEY}"}
)
print(resp.json())

When to Choose a Premium Provider (And When MailValid Wins)

Choose MailValid If:

  • You send 1,000 to 500,000 emails per month
  • You want simple, transparent pricing
  • You need API-first integration
  • You're cost-conscious but accuracy-focused
  • You hate sales calls and annual contracts

Consider ZeroBounce/NeverBounce If:

  • You need 99.5%+ accuracy for legal/compliance reasons
  • You want bundled data enrichment (IP location, name guessing)
  • You require dedicated account management
  • Your procurement team mandates "enterprise" vendors
  • Accuracy differences of 2-4% are worth 700% cost increases to you

For 90%+ of SaaS, e-commerce, and cold email use cases, MailValid's 95%+ accuracy at $0.001 is the optimal price-performance point.

How to Calculate Your Email Verification Budget

Use this formula to size your annual verification spend:

Annual Cost = (Monthly New Contacts × 12 + Existing List Size × Re-verification Cycles) × Price Per Email

Example Budgets

Company Type Monthly New List Size Re-verify/yr Total/yr MailValid Cost ZeroBounce Cost
Startup 2,000 10,000 2x 44,000 $44 $352
SaaS 10,000 50,000 4x 320,000 $320 $2,560
Agency 50,000 200,000 6x 1,800,000 $1,800 $14,400
Enterprise 200,000 1M 12x 7,200,000 $7,200 $57,600

At every scale, MailValid delivers 85% cost savings without sacrificing core verification quality.

FAQ: Email Verification Pricing

Why is MailValid so much cheaper?

MailValid is bootstrapped and API-first. We don't fund a sales team, enterprise account managers, or fancy dashboards. We pass those savings directly to customers as lower per-email pricing.

Is there a catch with the $0.001 price?

No. $0.001 per email is the actual price. Credits never expire. There are no monthly minimums, setup fees, or hidden charges.

Do I need a credit card to start?

No. The free tier gives you 100 verification credits per day with no credit card required. Upgrade to paid only when you need more volume.

What happens if I exceed my credits?

Pay-as-you-go credits are automatically applied. You'll never be charged unexpectedly — just top up when your balance runs low.

Is annual billing cheaper?

No annual contracts required. However, high-volume users (10M+ emails/month) can contact us for custom enterprise pricing.

The 2026 Verdict: Pay for Verification, Not Brand Markup

Email verification is a commodity technology wrapped in premium marketing. The SMTP handshake that confirms a mailbox exists is the same whether you pay $0.001 or $0.010. The difference is overhead, not innovation.

MailValid strips away the overhead and delivers the core technology at the fairest price on the market: $0.001 per email, 100 free credits daily, no contracts.

If you're currently paying $0.005+ per verification, switching to MailValid cuts your verification budget by 80% instantly — money you can reinvest into acquisition, product, or growth.

Get 100 free credits and test your list for free →

Compare all plans and start saving today →

M

MailValid Team

Email verification experts

Share:

Join developers who verify smarter

Stop letting bad emails hurt your deliverability

100 free credits. $0.001/email after. Credits never expire. No credit card required.

More from MailValid

Verify 100 emails free Start Free